Spring Sale
Menu
Shopping Cart
Total: 0,00 € (0)
autocult-1-43-paramount-jack-conrad-band-bus-year-1935-grey-10009/

Paramount Jack Conrad Band bus year 1935 grey 1:43 AutoCult

Paramount Jack Conrad Band bus year 1935 grey 1:43 AutoCultParamount Jack Conrad Band bus year 1935 grey 1:43 AutoCultParamount Jack Conrad Band bus year 1935 grey 1:43 AutoCultParamount Jack Conrad Band bus year 1935 grey 1:43 AutoCultParamount Jack Conrad Band bus year 1935 grey 1:43 AutoCultParamount Jack Conrad Band bus year 1935 grey 1:43 AutoCult
Paramount Jack Conrad Band bus year 1935 grey 1:43 AutoCult
Paramount Jack Conrad Band bus year 1935 grey 1:43 AutoCult
Paramount Jack Conrad Band bus year 1935 grey 1:43 AutoCult
Paramount Jack Conrad Band bus year 1935 grey 1:43 AutoCult
Paramount Jack Conrad Band bus year 1935 grey 1:43 AutoCult
Paramount Jack Conrad Band bus year 1935 grey 1:43 AutoCult

AutoCult

1:43

Paramount Jack Conrad Band Bus

1935
333 pcs.

10009

grey

The model was produced in the usual AutoCult high-quality and reflects back the original as possible. Made from resin.

Model features:

  • Limited edition

From film prop to tour bus

In 1934, film director Alfred L. Werker recorded the musical-like play “Stolen Harmony” on film and showed it for the first time in cinemas in December 1934.

The story in “Stolen Harmony” was based on a Big Band whose leader was Jack Conrad. In a prison, he heard the inmate named Ray Ferrare playing a saxophone and was very impressed. As soon as Ray Ferrarea was allowed to leave the prison, Jack Conrad hired him for his band. Striking for the Big Band was that Jack Conrad drove in a bus that did not fit into the usual idea of a bus at the time. The movie bus was an eye-catcher wherever it appeared. So that it was immediately associated with the Big Band, the name “Jack Conrad Band” was fixed in large letters on both sides on the upper half of the roof. However, the roof did not have a conventional shape, but ended in a powerful caudal fin far above. But not only the rear was an eye-catcher, also the front deviated from the usual. The driver did not sit on the level of the 36 passengers, but steered the bus high up in a so called “crow’s nest’.

In “Stolen Harmony” the bus was described as luxurious, which certainly corresponded to the taste of the time. The aerodynamically designed bus, based on the findings of the aircraft industry, was used after the film shoot as a vehicle for the tour booking at ‘Paramount Pictures’. How long it drove tourists through the artificial film city has been forgotten over the decades, as well as more details about the specifications of the bus. Neither the basis of the bus, nor the engine manufacturer nor the company that took over the conversion of the three-axle bus have survived. Apparently, the only certainty is that he fell victim to the scrap press over the years.

0visitors look at
this product
at this moment
0customers have
recently ordered
this product
-10%
*
138,20GBP (British Pound)179,14USD (U.S. Dollar)
177,50CHF (Swiss Franc)1.257,24CNY (Chinese Yuan)
19.524JPY (Japanese Yen)11.438RUB (Russian Rouble)
243,69SGD (Singapore Dollar)5.416THB (Thai Baht)

* Exchange rates are updated several times a day and are not binding. Please note that there may be less favorable exchange rates with your payment provider (PayPal, credit cards, EC).

«»Recommendations

Porsche Cayenne S Coupe 2019 dolomite silver 1:18 Norev

In Stock
53,95 €119,95 €
incl. 19% VAT + shipping
Details

Lamborghini Sian FKP 37 year 2020 mat olive green 1:18 Bburago

In Stock
35,95 €39,95 €
incl. 19% VAT + shipping
Details

Porsche 911 S Targa year 1973 orange 1:18 Schuco

In Stock
107,95 €119,95 €
incl. 19% VAT + shipping
Details

BMW M3 (E30) Coupe year 1990 mauritius blue 1:18 Solido

In Stock
35,95 €49,95 €
incl. 19% VAT + shipping
Details

Porsche 911 (964) RWB Rauh-Welt Hibiki year 2016 orange 1:18 Solido

In Stock
40,45 €44,95 €
incl. 19% VAT + shipping
Details

Bernard 28 Electrical Truck Pinder circus year 1951 yellow / red 1:43 Direkt Collections

In Stock
2,66 €29,95 €
incl. 19% VAT + shipping
Details

Ferrari SF90 Stradale Hybrid year 2019 red 1:18 Bburago

In Stock
44,96 €49,95 €
incl. 19% VAT + shipping
Details

Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 Clubsport 2019 #4 yellow / black 1:43 Minichamps

In Stock
17,96 €69,95 €
incl. 19% VAT + shipping
Details

Aston Martin DB5 RHD year 1964 silver grey metallic 1:18 Solido

In Stock
40,45 €44,95 €
incl. 19% VAT + shipping
Details

High quality showcase for 1 Modelcar in scale 1:12 or 2 modelcars in scale 1:18 black SAFE

In Stock
59,95 €
incl. 19% VAT + shipping
Details

Volkswagen VW Bulli T1b (Typ 2) Samba green / white 1:18 Schuco

In Stock
89,96 €99,95 €
incl. 19% VAT + shipping
Details

BMW M3 (E46) year 2000 Laguna Seca blue 1:18 Solido

In Stock
35,95 €39,95 €
incl. 19% VAT + shipping
Details

Toyota Supra MK4 year 1993 red 1:18 Solido

In Stock
40,45 €44,95 €
incl. 19% VAT + shipping
Details

Porsche 911 (964) RWB Rauh-Welt Pandora One year 2011 green 1:18 Solido

In Stock
40,45 €44,95 €
incl. 19% VAT + shipping
Details

Toyota Supra Targa MK4 year 1993 white 1:18 Solido

In Stock
40,45 €44,95 €
incl. 19% VAT + shipping
Details

Ferrari FF year 2011 white 1:24 Bburago

In Stock
17,96 €29,95 €
incl. 19% VAT + shipping
Details

Ferrari F40 year 1987 red 1:24 Bburago

In Stock
17,96 €29,95 €
incl. 19% VAT + shipping
Details

Mercedes-Benz 280 SL Pagode (W113) year 1968-1971 Red / black 1:18 Schuco

In Stock
89,96 €99,95 €
incl. 19% VAT + shipping
Details

Mack R-Series Truck year 1966 black 1:43 Ixo

sold out
44,96 €49,95 €
incl. 19% VAT + shipping
Details

Mercedes-Benz Atego 1627 2018 fire department with turntable ladder red / yellow 1:43 Altaya

In Stock
22,45 €29,95 €
incl. 19% VAT + shipping
Details

Ferrari Monza SP1 year 2019 red 1:18 Bburago Signature

In Stock
62,96 €69,95 €
incl. 19% VAT + shipping
Details
PayPal
Amazon Pay
Master Card
Visa
American Express
Sofort Überweisung
Nachnahme
Vorkasse
Service phone

Service phone

+49 6443-81284-28

Mon - Wed: 8:00 - 17:30 o'clock
Thu - Sa: 8:00 - 18:00 o'clock