Spring Sale
Menu
Indkøbsvogn
Sum: 0,00 € (0)
Spring Sale

Kampagneperiode indtil: 2022-05-24

INDKøBSVOGN

Artikler i indkøbsvogn: 0

Sum: 0,00 €

Tjenesten telefon

+49 6443-81284-28

Man - Ons: 8:00 - 17:30 kl.
Tor - Sa: 8:00 - 18:00 kll

Værdibeviser

PayPal
Amazon Pay
Master Card
Visa
American Express
Sofort Überweisung
Nachnahme
Vorkasse
Deutsche Post - DHL PaketDHL Express
autocult-1-43-paramount-jack-conrad-band-bus-bygger-1935-gr-10009/

Paramount Jack Conrad Band bus Byggeår 1935 Grå 1:43 AutoCult

Paramount Jack Conrad Band bus Byggeår 1935 Grå 1:43 AutoCultParamount Jack Conrad Band bus Byggeår 1935 Grå 1:43 AutoCultParamount Jack Conrad Band bus Byggeår 1935 Grå 1:43 AutoCultParamount Jack Conrad Band bus Byggeår 1935 Grå 1:43 AutoCultParamount Jack Conrad Band bus Byggeår 1935 Grå 1:43 AutoCultParamount Jack Conrad Band bus Byggeår 1935 Grå 1:43 AutoCult
Paramount Jack Conrad Band bus Byggeår 1935 Grå 1:43 AutoCult
Paramount Jack Conrad Band bus Byggeår 1935 Grå 1:43 AutoCult
Paramount Jack Conrad Band bus Byggeår 1935 Grå 1:43 AutoCult
Paramount Jack Conrad Band bus Byggeår 1935 Grå 1:43 AutoCult
Paramount Jack Conrad Band bus Byggeår 1935 Grå 1:43 AutoCult
Paramount Jack Conrad Band bus Byggeår 1935 Grå 1:43 AutoCult

AutoCult

1:43

Paramount Jack Conrad Band Bus

1935
333 pcs.

10009

Grå

Modellen er fremstillet i den kendte høje AutoCult-kvalitet og genspejler originalen på bedst mulig vis.

modelsærheder:

  • Limited Edition

From film prop to tour bus

In 1934, film director Alfred L. Werker recorded the musical-like play “Stolen Harmony” on film and showed it for the first time in cinemas in December 1934.

The story in “Stolen Harmony” was based on a Big Band whose leader was Jack Conrad. In a prison, he heard the inmate named Ray Ferrare playing a saxophone and was very impressed. As soon as Ray Ferrarea was allowed to leave the prison, Jack Conrad hired him for his band. Striking for the Big Band was that Jack Conrad drove in a bus that did not fit into the usual idea of a bus at the time. The movie bus was an eye-catcher wherever it appeared. So that it was immediately associated with the Big Band, the name “Jack Conrad Band” was fixed in large letters on both sides on the upper half of the roof. However, the roof did not have a conventional shape, but ended in a powerful caudal fin far above. But not only the rear was an eye-catcher, also the front deviated from the usual. The driver did not sit on the level of the 36 passengers, but steered the bus high up in a so called “crow’s nest’.

In “Stolen Harmony” the bus was described as luxurious, which certainly corresponded to the taste of the time. The aerodynamically designed bus, based on the findings of the aircraft industry, was used after the film shoot as a vehicle for the tour booking at ‘Paramount Pictures’. How long it drove tourists through the artificial film city has been forgotten over the decades, as well as more details about the specifications of the bus. Neither the basis of the bus, nor the engine manufacturer nor the company that took over the conversion of the three-axle bus have survived. Apparently, the only certainty is that he fell victim to the scrap press over the years.

0visitors look at
this product
at this moment
0customers have
recently ordered
this product
-10%
*
138,20GBP (British Pound)179,14USD (U.S. Dollar)
177,50CHF (Swiss Franc)1.257,24CNY (Chinese Yuan)
19.524JPY (Japanese Yen)11.438RUB (Russian Rouble)
243,69SGD (Singapore Dollar)5.416THB (Thai Baht)

* Exchange rates are updated several times a day and are not binding. Please note that there may be less favorable exchange rates with your payment provider (PayPal, credit cards, EC).

«»anbefalinger

Porsche Cayenne S Coupe 2019 dolomit sølv 1:18 Norev

Kan leveres med det samme
53,95 €119,95 €
inkl. 19% moms plus forsendelse
Detaljer

Lamborghini Sian FKP 37 Byggeår 2020 måtte oliven grøn 1:18 Bburago

Kan leveres med det samme
35,95 €39,95 €
inkl. 19% moms plus forsendelse
Detaljer

Porsche 911 S Targa Byggeår 1973 orange 1:18 Schuco

Kan leveres med det samme
107,95 €119,95 €
inkl. 19% moms plus forsendelse
Detaljer

BMW M3 (E30) Coupe Byggeår 1990 Mauritius blå 1:18 Solido

Kan leveres med det samme
35,95 €49,95 €
inkl. 19% moms plus forsendelse
Detaljer

Porsche 911 (964) RWB Rauh-Welt Hibiki Byggeår 2016 orange 1:18 Solido

Kan leveres med det samme
40,45 €44,95 €
inkl. 19% moms plus forsendelse
Detaljer

Bernard 28 Elektrisk lastbil Pinder cirkus Opførselsår 1951 gul / rød 1:43 Direkt Collections

Kan leveres med det samme
2,66 €29,95 €
inkl. 19% moms plus forsendelse
Detaljer

Ferrari SF90 Stradale Hybrid Byggeår 2019 Rød 1:18 Bburago

Kan leveres med det samme
44,96 €49,95 €
inkl. 19% moms plus forsendelse
Detaljer

Toyota Supra MK4 Byggeår 1993 rød 1:18 Solido

Kan leveres med det samme
40,45 €44,95 €
inkl. 19% moms plus forsendelse
Detaljer

Toyota Supra Targa MK4 Byggeår 1993 hvid 1:18 Solido

Kan leveres med det samme
40,45 €44,95 €
inkl. 19% moms plus forsendelse
Detaljer

Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 Clubsport 2019 #4 gul / sort 1:43 Minichamps

Kan leveres med det samme
26,95 €69,95 €
inkl. 19% moms plus forsendelse
Detaljer

Aston Martin DB5 RHD Byggeår 1964 sølvgrå metallisk 1:18 Solido

Kan leveres med det samme
40,45 €44,95 €
inkl. 19% moms plus forsendelse
Detaljer

BMW M3 (E46) CSL Byggeår 2003 sølvgrå metallisk 1:18 Solido

Kan leveres med det samme
40,45 €44,95 €
inkl. 19% moms plus forsendelse
Detaljer

høj kvalitet udstillingsvindue til 1 Modelcar i skala 1:12 eller 2 modelcars i skala 1:18 sort SAFE

Kan leveres med det samme
59,95 €
inkl. 19% moms plus forsendelse
Detaljer

Volkswagen VW Bulli T1b (Typ 2) Samba grøn / hvid 1:18 Schuco

Kan leveres med det samme
89,96 €99,95 €
inkl. 19% moms plus forsendelse
Detaljer

BMW M3 (E46) Byggeår 2000 Laguna Seca blå 1:18 Solido

Kan leveres med det samme
35,95 €39,95 €
inkl. 19% moms plus forsendelse
Detaljer

Chevrolet G-Series varevogn Rallye Assistance Rothmans Opel Rally Team 1983 1:43 Ixo

Kan leveres med det samme
40,45 €44,95 €
inkl. 19% moms plus forsendelse
Detaljer

Batmobile Med Batman figur Film The Batman 2022 sort 1:18 Jada Toys

Kan leveres med det samme
79,95 €
inkl. 19% moms plus forsendelse
Detaljer

Peterbilt 350 Truck Byggeår 1952 sort / hvid 1:43 Ixo

Kan leveres med det samme
31,46 €34,95 €
inkl. 19% moms plus forsendelse
Detaljer

Ferrari FF Byggeår 2011 hvid 1:24 Bburago

Kan leveres med det samme
17,96 €29,95 €
inkl. 19% moms plus forsendelse
Detaljer

Ferrari 250 California Byggeår 1957 blå 1:24 Bburago

Kan leveres med det samme
17,96 €29,95 €
inkl. 19% moms plus forsendelse
Detaljer

International Harvester DCOF-405 lastbiler 1959 grøn metallisk / hvid 1:43 Ixo

Kan leveres med det samme
31,46 €34,95 €
inkl. 19% moms plus forsendelse
Detaljer
PayPal
Amazon Pay
Master Card
Visa
American Express
Sofort Überweisung
Nachnahme
Vorkasse
Tjenesten telefon

Tjenesten telefon

+49 6443-81284-28

Man - Ons: 8:00 - 17:30 kl.
Tor - Sa: 8:00 - 18:00 kll